- Editorial Offices
- 103 Brantly Hall
- Missoula, MT 59812
- (406) 243-2522
- themontanan@umontana.edu
- Icons By Maria Maldonado
We extend sympathy to the families of the following alumni, faculty, and friends. Names without class or degree years include UM alumni, employees, and friends. To be included in “In Memoriam,” the UM Office of Alumni Relations requires a newspaper obituary or a letter of notification from the immediate family. Material for In Memoriam reached our office by Aug. 3, 2018.
1930s
Lois Elizabeth Blewett Lawson ’38, Mercer Island, WA
Martha Philippina “Marky” Wesin Jones ’38, Cut Bank
Montana E. “Tana” Nimbar Saldin ’38, Shoreline, WA
Lola Fern St. John Gardner ’39, Wilmington, NC
1940s
Elizabeth Ann “Betty” Bernard Cowles ’40, Davis, CA
Mildred Ada “Milly” Semrau Garrett ’46, Houston, TX
Stewart Monroe Brandborg ’48, Hon.D. ’10, Hamilton
Clary Jean Kaufman Cory ’43, Great Falls
1950s
John Gleason “Jack” Lepley ’50, M.Ed. ’61, Hon.D. ’06
Robert Harold “Bob” Nicol ’50, Billings
Eva Agnes Tetrault, ’50, Kalispell
Daniel Dean “Dan” Kilbride ’51, Billings
Maxine Fern Anderson Beveridge Opheim ’51, San Clemente, CA
Lloyd Berent Paulson ’51
Colleen M. “Mozzy” Haag Molenaar ’52, La Conner, WA
Ralph Earl Ripke ’52 West Hills, CA
Robert C. “Bob” Hayes ’53, Evaro
Richard “Dick” Wesley Hubbard ’53, Seattle, WA
Doyne L. “Mike” Tank ’53, Ogden, UT
Gordon Rankin Corin ’54, Olympia, WA
David Adelbert “Dave” Graham ’54, Florence, AZ
Robert Joel “Bob” Jasken ’54, Houston, TX
Jack Kimberly Nelson ’54, M. HPE ’58, Baton Rouge, LA
Harry Samuel Woffenden Jr. ’54, Eureka
Charles Glenn “Chuck” Jacoby ’55, Helena
Arlene Katherine Lindemann Houghton ’56, Bellevue, WA
Jill K. Hageman Ludington ’56, Billings
Penelope Ann “Penny” LaFlame Ruthemeyer ’56, Helena
Hubert Ray Humes ’57, M.S. ’60, Mesquite, NV
Donald Bruce “Don” Blaylock ’58, Billings
Barbara Claire Schwingel DeGroot ’58, Cut Bank
Dyvart Gordon “Skip” Rognlien ’58, Wheeler, OR
Neil O. “Pete” Peterson ’58, Sheridan
Anne Louise Thomas David ’59, Thousand Oaks, CA
Jack Robert Liedle ’59, Billings
Edward “Lee” Robinson ’59, Butte
1960s
Donald Patton “Don” Blumfield ’60, Lolo
Loren Robert Johnson ’60, University Place, WA
William A. “Bill” Anderson ’61, Vancouver, WA
Clarence Bertram “Bert” Croft ’61, South Royalton, VT
Walter Wendale Mathews ’61, Mansfield, OH
Charles Ronald “Ron” Smith ’61, Helena
Wayne E. Tree ’61, M.S. ’71, Stevensville
Charles Gibson “Charlie” Bennett III ’62, Boise, ID
Redge Hilary Martin ’62, Tucson, AZ
Albert Charles “Chuck” Michael ’62, Bozeman
Ronald J. “Ron” Young ’62, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Edward Thomas “Ed” Zaback ’63, Town of Hamptonburgh, NY
Nelma Rash Bertholf Barker ’64, Plummer, ID
Donald “Bruce” Carmichael ’65, Great Falls
Franklin D. “Frank” Culver ’65, Bozeman
Thomas Arthur “Tom” Jones ’65 Sun City, AZ
Marjorie Evelyn “Marge” Stewart McAfee ’65, Phoenix, AZ
Sharon “Kay” Chambers ’66, M.Ed ’69, Tempe, AZ
Michael Martin Kreisberg ’66, Missoula
Olive Margaret Fosner McCarty, ’66, Great Falls
Aldon Oscarson ’66, Chelan, WA
Raymond J. Scharenbrock ’66, South Milwaukee, WI
Sharon Lee “Sherri” Stark Marten ’67, Billings
Stephen Peter “Steve” Attardi ’67, Bayonne, NJ
Guy Lester “Bud” Robbins III ’67, Great Falls
Kathleen M. Behm ’68, Helena
Donald R. Breiby ’68, Sun City, AZ
Darrell G. Trenary ’68, Lakeville, MN
Ronald Joseph “Ron” Pagel ’69, M.S. ’72, Missoula
Dennis W. “Skip” Rovero ’69, Great Falls
1970s
Clarence H. Greenwood ’70, J.D. ’75, Portland, OR
Gary L. Brook ’71, Billings
Geneva Louise Mather Corbett, M.Ed. ’71, Molalla, OR
Sandra R. “Sandi” Muckelston, J.D. ’71, Billings
William H. “Bill” Payne ’72, M.B.A. ’75, Philipsburg
Linda Lee Voigt Stevens ’72, Kalispell
Joseph G. “Joe” Arts ’73, Troy
Austin Freeman Jones II ’73, Connecticut
Wayne Warren Montgomery Jr. ’73, Helena
John Rex “Jay” Painter Jr., M.A. ’73, Ph.D.’ 74, Portland, OR
Bruce Harry Pugesek ’73, ’81, Melrose Park, IL
Urban Joseph Bear Don’t Walk, J.D. ’75, Billings
Joseph “Mayo” Ashley ’76, Helena
John Michael “Mike” McLean ’77, Missoula
Sheila Patricia Sullivan Cutler ’78, Butte
Bette Davenport Paskey ’79, M.Ed. ’93, Frenchtown
Susan Marie Ross ’79, Missoula
1980s
Douglas Jerome “Doug” Frieson ’80,
Los Altos, CA
Frank David Flores ’82, Missoula
John David Melcher ’82, J.D. ’87, Missoula
Randy J. Bekkedahl ’83, Libby
Iva Mae “Tiny” McArthur Joslyn ’83, Great Falls
Monty Dean Bullerdick, ’84, Missoula
Charles Homer “Chuck” Mills ’84, Missoula
Mark E. Schultz ’84, Helena
Edward Leo Myers III ’86, J.D. ’90, Phoenix, AZ
Richard Osmund “Rick” Porter-Smith ’86, Missoula
Kelly Anne Ward ’86, Pullman, WA
Dawn Marie Hochstrasser ’87, Missoula
Richard A. Raymond ’87, Frenchtown
Donald S. “Don” Graham ’89, Kalispell
1990s
Debra Jean Elliott Bruninga ’90, Missoula
Beth Ann Olinski Nelson Robinson ’90, Kalispell
Joseph Gerard “Joe” Dorn ’91, Missoula
William “Michael” Stephenson, J.D. ’91, Richland, OR
Peggy Lou “Peg” Johannes ’92, Shelby
Melanie Ann Matson, M.A. ’92, Foster City, CA
Audrey Lee Webber Parenteau ’92, Missoula
Annalee Vielle-Jimenez, VC ’93, Browning
Ronald Jay “Ron” Kuehne ’94, Kalispell
Christopher Stephen “Steve” Jordan ’95, Helena
Gloria Joyclyn Gone Bordeaux Shopteese ’97, Billings
2000s
Gregory George “Greg” Holt ’00, Billings
James Alan Markovich ’01, Gilbert, AZ
Jamie Speth Heiland ’03, Corvallis
Ann Michelle “Annie” Rubens ’06, Sun Prairie, WI
Joseph W. “Joe” Bush ’08, Stevensville
Casey Page Worth, ’09, Hamilton
2010s
Michael Tomita Heath ’11, Missoula
Victoria Dawn Norskog ’11, Billings
Rebecca Grace Romero ’18, Stockton, CA
Robert Lee “Bob” Kalanick ’13, ’14, Missoula
Richard M. “Dick” Disney, Naples, ID
Diane Jean Dragstedt Andrus, Surprise, AZ
Marion Luther Brechbill, Loveland, CO
Patricia Anne “Patsy” Ault Cowan, Billings
Candice Jan “Candy” Smails Gray, Belt
Byron Joseph Greany, Spokane
Betty Gibson Greaves, Kalispell
Carol L. Worst Thieme Hahn, Helena
Robert Swanson “Bob” Howey, San Antonio, TX
Roger Evan Hill, Casper, WY
Carlton Duane Johnson, San Francisco, CA
Virginia May Robinson Lane, Helena
Brian Scott Larsen, Missoula
William George Joseph “B.J.” Lefler, Missoula
Donna Coster Lundberg, Darien, CT
Frank L. Matule, Missoula
Robert Sidney “Bob” McDonald, Billings
Colleen Jeanne Tomcheck Williams Mitchell, Carlsbad, CA
Marijane Jaynes Livingston Morin, Butte
Eugene “Gene” Pietala, Billings
Jeffrey Lynn “Jeff” Pointer, Springfield, IL
Shirley Morrow Sedivy, Bozeman
Shirley Flo Kramer Smith, Butte
Stephanie Ann Pedersen Standen, Spokane
Murray L. Swenson, Helena
Patricia Ann “Pat” Puphal Sularz, Gold Canyon, AZ
Veronica Victoria Romanski Van Hess, Burlington, WA
Kathryn Ruth “Kaye” Schwab Libra Wanke, Whitehall
Richard Allen Whittet, Kalispell
Kathleen Lee Speck Young, Polson
Vivian Morgan Brooke, Missoula
Donna L. Keniston Martinsen Caras, Missoula
Joan Dorothy Monroe Crosbie, Manhattan
Patrick Lewis “Pat” Coyle, Missoula
John Laurans Dayries Jr., Surprise, AZ
Douglas Willard “Dog” Duff, Hamilton
Patricia Freeman Dunkum, Missoula
John Hunter Herrick, Troy
Shirley Helen Pfister Prahl Jorgenson, Denver, CO
John Daniel “J.D.” Lynch, Butte
Joanne “Jodi” Scales Marshall, Missoula
Sharene K. Pugno Menson, Missoula
Timothy Joseph “Tim” Murphy, Missoula
Shelley Marinkovich Schafer, Anaconda
Eva H. Swenson, Billings