- Editorial Offices
- 203 Brantly Hall
- Missoula, MT 59812
- (406) 243-2488
- themontanan@umontana.edu
In Memoriam
We extend sympathy to the families of the following alumni, faculty, parents and friends. To be included in “In Memoriam,” the UM Office of Alumni Relations requires a newspaper obituary or a letter of notification from the immediate family. Send to Office of Alumni Relations, 107 Brantly Hall, Missoula, MT 59812 or email alumni@umontana.edu. Material for In Memoriam reached our office by Nov. 22, 2019.
1940s
Ruth Dona James Tomlinson ’42, Missoula
Marie D. Evans Harpole ’46, Warrenton, OR
Dorothy Faye Kimball Stoner ’47, Polson
Donna Mae Fanning Bryggman ’48, Fairfield, CA
James E. “Jim” Mayes ’48, Missoula
Mary Belle Lockhart Sheppard ’48, Mesa, AZ
Arthur Roy Buntin ’49, M.A. ’52, Aberdeen, SD
1950s
Frederic Wreford “Fred” Balsam ’50, Billings
Athalie Joanne Collins Fuller ’50, Missoula
Donald Bernett Swanson ’50, Houston
Joseph “Joe” “Wolpert ’50, M.Ed. ’55, Anaconda
James P. “Jim” Lucas ’50, J.D. ’51, Winter Garden, FL
Robert E. “Bob” Rolfson ’50, Missoula
Doris Elaine Stamp Andersen ’51, Billings
Joseph William Brennan ’51, M.Ed. ’53, Quincy, CA
Melvin D. Clendenin ’51, Girard, OH
Madison H. Vick ’51, Portland
Donna Corinne Fleshman Bennett ’52, Billings
Donald Wilmot “Don” Cullen ’52, Helena
Mary Jacquelyn “Jacque” King Perry Bellusci Monroe ’52, Great Falls
HP Brown ’53, Great Falls
Donald “Don” Gerlinger ’53, Leander, TX
Russell Charles “Russ” Hart ’53, M.Ed. ’56, Spokane
Lee A. Woodward ’53, ’58, M.S. ’59, Albuquerque, NM
JoAnn Pings Evans ’54, Billings
Shirley Jean DeForth Lucchesi ’55, M.A. ’59, Bloomingdale, IL
Janet “Jan” Harper Hale ’56, Spokane
Thomas Matthew “Tim” Powers Jr. ’56, Billings
Roy Howard Bowman ’57, Valley Lee, MD
Robert H. “Bob” Veitch Jr. ’57, Columbia Falls
Ardythe Louise Romstad Hedges ’58, Plentywood
Marylor Catherine (Lahey) Wilson ’58, Missoula
Roy Ernest “Ernie” Anderson, M.A.S. ’59, Kernville, CA
Lonnie James Durham ’59, Saint Paul, MN
Charles Edward Flanik ’59, Novato, CA
William Bruce “Bill” Forsyth ’59, Littleton, CO
John V. “Jack” Lovell ’59, Scottsdale, AZ
Gay Elise Brown McGlone ’51, St. Louis Park, MN
Raymond L. Raugutt ’59, Casper, WY
Rudy F. “Skip” Weishaar, Jr. ’59, Missoula
1960s
Duane A. Adams ’60, Arlington, VA
Charles George “Chuck” Glennie ’60, Scottsdale, AZ
Richard Helfrich ’60, Waldport, OR
Donald Dale “Don” Hubbard ’61, Steilacoom, WA
Myrna Faye Eyerly Chaney ’62, Missoula
David Wilson Dale ’62, M.A. ’69, M.F.A. ’91, Big Arm
Einar L. Johnson ’62, Roswell, NM
Kenneth L. “Ken” Maki ’62, Belt
Sheldon Adelide “Shelly” Hodges Bell ’63, Billings
Fred B. Blanchard ’63, Gresham, OR
Joe Thomas Moody ’63, M.Ed. ’71, Eugene, OR
Thomas A. Spatafore ’63, Great Falls
William Albert “Bill” Ball, M.Ed. ’64, Billings
John Lewis Carpenter ’64, Ph.D. ’75, Columbia Falls
Alice Linda Mar “Lindy” Porter James ’64, Big Arm
Christy Pearl Odum ’64, ’86, Missoula
Susan Elizabeth Sather ’64, Missoula
Charles Miller “Casey” Sparrow ’64, Phoenix
Court Elliot Ball ’65, J.D. ’69, Billings
Ted William Rieke ’65, Bigfork
James P. “Casey” Thompson ’65, Bellingham, WA
Michael J. “Mike” Tilleman ’65, Havre
Dennis H. Johnson ’66, Whitefish
Lawrence Eldon “Larry” Johnston ’66, Billings
Duane Dennis “Pete” Petersen, M.A. ’66, Missoula
Ronald Edward “Ron” Ries ’66, M.S. ’68, Cody, WY
Allan L. Lemon ’67, Tonasket, WA
Larry Wayne Oddy, Manhattan, MT
Donald Dean “Don” Cleveland, M.Ed. ’68, Billings
Jerome Paul “Jerry” Okonski ’68, Kalispell
Ralph William Schmidt ’68, Anaconda
Jean Kathleen Stang Stromnes ’68, Helena
Carolyn Holm Chase ’69, Clinton
Robert Earl Daniels ’69, Miles City
Ronald Benjamin “Ron” Harris ’69, Boise
Arlene B. Myllymaki ’69, Missoula
Deanna Whiteside Sheriff, M.Ed. ’69, Bellevue, WA
1970s
Kenneth George “Ken” Avison ’70, M.Ed. ’74, Polson
Edwin E. “Edd” Blackler ’70, ’76, Bigfork
Lorraine Mallo Sharp ’70, M.Ed. ’80, Florence, AZ
Thomas H. “Tom” Swisher ’70, Queen Valley, AZ
Arthur Leroy “Art” Tadej ’70, Mesquite, NV
Harold Keith “Toke” Tokerud, M.Ed. ’70, Pahrump, NV
Margaret Suzanne Stahl Johnson ’71, Alberton
Larry E. Krumwiede ’71, Carter
Lisa Peterson Loendorf ’71, Valier
Eunice Elaine “E.J.” Johns McClure ’71, Polson
Michael J. “Mick” McKeon, J.D. ’71, Butte
Douglas Martin “Doug” Booker ’72, Berkeley, CA
William Bernell “Bill” Erickson ’72, Choteau
Russell T. Graham ’72, Moscow, ID
Thomas Bassett “Tom” Kinraide, Ph.D. ’72, Sharon, MA
Donna Mae McKinsey ’72, Maple Valley, WA
Michael Leslie “Mike” “Angus” McPherson, J.D. ’72, M.B.A. ’89, Great Falls
Daniel Francis “Dan” Miles ’72, Butte
Brian Steinwand ’72, Saint Albans, ME
Minabelle “Meike” Kerper Milodragovich ’73, Stevensville
Robert C. “Bob” Ockler ’73, Anaconda
Daniel J. Yerkich ’73, San Francisco
Kathleen Marie “Kay” Copps Balmer ’74, Portland, OR
Nicholas L. “Nick” Bourdeau ’74, Great Falls
Roger “Dale” Wilson ’74, M. Ed. ’78, Caldwell, ID
Van Courtney Jamison, M.S. ’75, Helena
Elaine F. Howard ’75, Butte
James Kent “Jim” Parker ’75, Missoula
Earl Charles Strubeck ’75, Butte
John Michael “Mike” McCormick ’76, Nooksack, WA
Kerry N. Newcomer ’76, J.D. ’80, Missoula
Jane Susan Fisher ’77, Ph.D. ’85, Helena
Ronald Leroy “Ron” Frazee, J.D. ’77, Dallas
Gregory Ross “Greg” Pottruff ’77, Great Falls
Marilyn Pauline Thompson Templeton, M.Ed. ’77, Missoula
JoAnne Ruth Olson Blake ’78, Bozeman
Suzanne Gail “Suzy” Phelps Sheppard ’78, Maple Valley, WA
Thomas Edward “Tom” Wells ’78, Mount Vernon, WA
Paul Robert Cory ’79, Great Falls
David Lee “Dave” Fawcett ’79, Hayden, ID
Bradley Joel “Brad” Okerlund ’79, Evergreen, CO
Kathryn Louise Moody Stewart ’79, Polson
1980s
Bridget Ann Kilroy ’80, M.A. ’88, Pittsburg, PA
Dolores Marie Nelson Palmieri ’80, Spokane
Judith A. “Judy” Sather ’80, Missoula
James S. “Jim” Walter, Jr. ’80, Livingston
Michael H. “Mike” Blessinger ’81, Helena
Michael Gerard “Mike” McDonald, M.S. ’81, Missoula
Thomas David “Tom” Peterson ’81, Plains
Nellie Rosalyn Midge Sherman, M. Ed. ’81, Great Falls
Jeanette (Geary) Barnes ’82, M.A. ’04, Butte
Jay William Becker ’82, Yakima, WA
Peter Watson Rankin, M.S. ’82, Missoula
Sarah Anne Carlson ’83, ’99, Missoula
Donna Lee George, M.Ed. ’83, Sun City West, AZ
Cameron Michael “Cam” Peacock ’83, Missoula
Nancy Carolyne Wolfson ’83, Missoula
Paul George Stebbins ’84, Lacey, WA
Robert Lee “Bob” Thomas ’84, M.S. ’89, Great Falls
Jon Ronald Binney, J.D. ’85, Missoula
Cheryl Marie Hoffman Brooks ’85, Lolo
David Mitchell “Dave” Schmidt ’85, Helena
Peter Kinsey “Pete” Torgerson ’85, Clarkston, WA
David Scott Huber ’86, Missoula
Robb Francis Leary, Ph.D. ’86, Hinesburg, VT
Patricia J. Bullock Smith ’86, Missoula
Mary John McDonald Taylor, M.Ed. ’86, Harlem
Nancy C. Van Allen ’87, Missoula
Richard Thomas Dunn, M.A. ’87, Missoula
Charles Ervin Goff ’87, Drummond
Sara Beth Lipscomb ’88, Missoula
Michelle Dalea Townsend-Probst ’89, Great Falls
1990s
Maria Elena Bonilla Beltran-Jensen, J.D. ’90, Billings
Julie A. Spaulding Black ’91, Great Falls
Roger Eugene “Butch” Carey, J.D. ’91, Helena
Jeannette Marie Sage Chapel ’94, Missoula
Linn Maynard Stordahl, M.S. ’94, Vista, CA
Laura Lee Hassler Fellin ’95, Missoula
Lavinia Jean “Nicki” Pisano ’95, M.Ed. ’04, Missoula
Roderick Charles Rod” Hand ’96, Missoula
Linda Ann Martin Haight, M.Ed. ’96, Spokane Valley, WA
Ella Mae Cain Howard, M.A.S. ’96, Great Falls
Gary Lee Shypkowski ’97, Seeley Lake
Kristie Dawn “Kris” Wicks Berry ’99, Holly Springs, NC
2000s
Danielle Lee Miller Lambright ’00, Clinton
Rebecca Lynn “Becci” Folkerts ’02, Billings
Joshua Joseph “Josh” LaBau ’06, Ph.D. ’11, Polson
Paul Louis Olmstead ’07, Moore, MT
Lois Elaine Harrington Bergeson ’08, Missoula
Charles Earl “Chuck” Wood ’09, Butte
2010s
Elizabeth Anne “Beth” Schuman Clark, J.D. ’12, Missoula
James Harry “Jim” Britton, M.B.A. ’12, Butte
Brenton Joseph Bluehouse, Sr., M.F.A. ’15, Missoula
David Martin “Dave” Mason, M.B.A. ’16, Butte
William F. “Bill” Antonioli, Butte
Milt J. “Milt” Carlson, Kalispell
Thomas J. “Tom” Dillon, Great Falls
Lois Gaffney Barnett Eveland, Helena
Joan Marie “Joanie” Peres Hansen, Hamilton
Kenneth Paul “Ken” Haugan, Kalispell
Wanda Mary Peterson Hollensteiner, Rollins
Robert Fayette “Bob” Jenkins, Butte
Huey D. Johnson, Corte Madera, CA
Sharon Laketa “Sherri” Christopherson McDonald, Ronan
Victoria Lynn “Vickie” Riley Petritz, Butte
Mary Louise Backus Rankin, Helena
Beverly “Bev” Richards Rhinehart, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Ellen Pauline Reimann Robey, Spokane
Joan C. “Jan” Vanevenhoven Schiedermayer, Missoula
Thomas William “Tom” Scott, Dayton, WY
William S. “Bill” Strizich, Great Falls
James Campbell “Jim” Taylor, Bozeman
R. Peter “Pete” Vann, Sedona, AZ
Helen J. Warren, Vista, CA
Patrick E. Watson, Scottsdale, AZ
Eleanor Ruth Young Weidman, Kalispell
Jonathan Peter Weisul, Missoula
Vincent Sterling “Vince” Werner, Missoula
Frederick Eugene “Fred” Weybret, Lodi, CA
LaVetta Jacobsen Bradford, Billings
Clifford John “Cliff” Christian, Helena
Harold Clifford “Cliff” Collins, Kalispell
John Patrick Corkran, Bonner
Sharon Anne Cotrell, Long Beach, CA
John Francis Davis, Bozeman
Michael C. “Mike” Delaney, Jupiter, FL
Joyce Lorraine Minto Dunstan, Missoula
Linnea Phillip Ghilardi, Bigfork
Kim N. Eyerly, Livingston, MT
Jeanne Lorraine Cookson French, Plentywood
Elizabeth A. “Liz” Wall Greene, Centennial, CO
Betty Loyd Haddon, Helena
Douglas Charles “Doug” Johns, Albuquerque, NM
Rosemary “Rosie” Lane Kampschror, Issaquah, WA
Gerad Grayson Kipp, Missoula
Courtney Karen Klagues, Post Falls, ID
Mark Nichols Laslovich, Anaconda
Helen Louise Lewis-Hedman, Hamilton
Ronald C. “Ron” Marlenee, Bozeman
Pamala Burke McDavid, Lolo
Robert A. “Bob” Neill, Great Falls
Paul Andrew Overbaugh, Missoula
Bobby Lynn Parker, Kalispell
Elaine Phillips Cooper Power, Helena
Harry E. Ray, Jr., Missoula
James Morgan “Jim” Scott, Bigfork
Ryan Mathew Tanner Four Souls, Box Elder
Mary “Carmen” Thomas Smart, Milledgeville, GA
Janet Denice Olsen Tutt, Seattle
Joel Robert Vail, Brooklet, GA
Paul Frederick Wallner, Rehoboth Beach, DE
John Patteson “Jack” Wehrenberg, Missoula
Thomas L. “Tom” Wheatley, Missoula
Albert A. “Al” Yardley, Rapid City, SD